References

YOU ARE HERE: The Wrong Marshall ► References


End Notes

1.  The memoir was in galleys before the end of August 1924. (Coase 1994, fn, p. 122.)

2.  Coase’s footnote at this juncture reads: “This I learnt from a letter from Mary [Paley] Marshall to “Cousin Ainslie” (Coase 1994, 131). Henry Marshall had five daughters, but none of them was named Ainslie. This is shown by Groenewegen in his descendant chart for the Marshalls (Page 28) which was based on information from the Coase Papers at Chicago University. The person Mary Paley Marshall would have been writing to was Henry’s son, William Ainslie Marshall.

3.  Glengallan Station Records, Box 378, John Oxley Library, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (JOL).

4.  Commissioner of Crown Lands, Darling Downs. Record Book 1845-1852. ML A1764-1 Reel CY 789, Mitchell Library, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. Extract of records

5.  New South Wales Government Gazette (Sydney, New South Wales). 1848. “CLAIMS TO LEASES OF CROWN LANDS” 2 August. LINK

6.  Francis Arthur Gore (1847-1904), of Yandilla station on the Darling Downs, married Charlotte Marshall’s first cousin, Emlyn Augusta Drake (1851-1933), daughter of Lieut. Col. John Minshull Drake (1807-1861), on 2 September 1875. LINK

7. Various documents relating to domestic matters (staff, stores etc.), VDL82/1/1, Tasmanian Archives and Heritage Office, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia. See payroll records. See also Dean 2007.

8. A history of South Sea Islanders in Australia. Australian Human Rights Commission LINK

9. At the time of Louisa Bentall’s birth the family’s surname was spelt without an H. In 1843, Francis Benthall (1816-1903) went through the formal procedure of obtaining a Royal License to put the H back into the family name (L. Benthall 1871, 1; T. Benthall 2017).

10. Mauritius Police Force. History of the MPF. LINK

11. Great Britain. Parliamentary Papers: 1780-1849, Volume 27, 1826, Copies or Extracts of all Communications received by His Majesty’s Government, Relative to the Slave Trade at The Mauritius and Bourbon, and the Seychelles, from the time of their capture to the present time: 1818-1825., p. 29. LINK

12. Batelage is translated into English as “Lighterage” where a lighter is a small boat used for ferrying goods and people between ships or between ships and the shore. Lighterage or Lightering is the process of carrying out this task.

13. Colonial Office and predecessors: Mauritius, Original Correspondence. Original-Secretary of State. Despatches. January to June 1819. The National Archives CO 167/45 LINK Full Transcript

14. Post Office Annual Directory: 1823, 461; 1824, 334; 1825, 232; 1826, 229; 1827, 228.

15. MeasuringWorth. LINK

16. In the 1861 Census, Elizabeth Milman Varder (aged 86), servant, is shown as living at the Royal Military Asylum, Chelsea, with the late Samuel Adams’s children, Edward (1804-1892) and Mary (1811-1897), neither of whom ever married.

17. Published in History of Devonshire from the Earliest Period to the Present by Rev. Thomas Moore. 1831. Facing Page 73. Original print drawn by T.M. Baynes, engraved by A. McClatchie (Alexander McClatchie), published by Robert Jennings 62 Cheapside, London. 1829.

18. (Coase 1994, 124) William Marshall only had one surviving sister, Louisa Maria Marshall.

19. Details are scant. I employed a professional researcher, Len Barnett, who managed to find only one reference to Charles Henry Marshall’s maritime career in the Board of Trade records in The National Archives, showing that 20-year-old “Charles Marshall”, 3rd Mate, born at the “Isle of France” served on board the Princess Charlotte, on a voyage between Bristol and London, from 21 June to 21 July 1839. [Source: The National Archives: BT 98/377 – Mercantile Crew Agreements – London-registered Vessels – PH-Q (1835-44).] Charles’s previous vessel was shown as Thomas Laurie, but Len was unable to find any more information on Charles’s career relating to this or any other vessel.

In relation to being a cabin boy, Len commented, “Firstly, there was no minimum age for going to sea in the Mercantile Marine (at least until the twentieth century), as there were no ‘regulations’ covering this. Secondly, with one exception, when a master insisted on signing on both his wife and three-year old daughter (as a signal boy), I have never seen anyone on mercantile agreements as young as ten. Thirdly, in over a quarter of a century of viewing mercantile crew agreements and associated documents, I only ever recall seeing the rate cabin boy used on a single occasion. On merchantmen masters could and sometimes did have their families onboard for voyages. However, this would seem not to have been all that common – otherwise there would have been interactions with crewmembers that would probably have resulted in loggings. Such loggings are very rare indeed, although it is known that some masters’ sons did spend time in the afterguard, doing menial domestic tasks.” It seems certain that Charles did not go do sea as a cabin boy aged 10.

20. Rebecca Oliver was the daughter of George Oliver (1774-1833) and Rebecca Davenport (1777-1838), who had seven children: George (1801-1873), Edward (1803-1804), James Edward (1805-1861), Edward (1808-1868), Henry (1810-1883), Elizabeth (1814-1866), and Rebecca (1817-1878). William Marshall and Rebecca Oliver had five children: Charles William (1841-1915), Alfred (1842-1924), Agnes (1846-1894), Mabel Louisa (1850-1912), and Walter (1853-1874).

21. Coase stated that when Charlotte remarried in 1883, the partnership changed its name from Marshall and Slade to Knighton and Slade (Coase 1994, 139). This did not happen. When Charlotte’s and Slade’s partnership was dissolved on 31 December 1904, the notice stated that “the Partnership lately subsisting between us, the undersigned Charlotte Augusta Dring Knighton and William Ball Slade, carrying on Business as Graziers at Glengallan, near Warwick, in the State of Queensland, under the style or firm of “Marshall & Slade”, has this day been dissolved by mutual consent”. [“Advertising” Warwick Examiner and Times (Qld. : 1867 – 1919) 25 February 1905: 2.]

22. Marshall, Walter. Death Notice. National Archives and Records Service of South Africa, Cape Town Archives Repository. Identifier KAB MOOC_6/9/149_1001_1, 1874. VIEW

23. Dr. William Henry Marshall (1888-1959).

24. Mary Maria Oliver (née Goble) (~1810-1892).

25. 1841 Census. Layton’s Buildings no longer exist. They were built after 1761 on the site of the old King’s Bench Prison by Benjamin Powell and Edward Layton LINK.
The address is now 201-205 Borough High Street, London SE1 1JA, and extends back along Angel Place for a distance of approximately 100m as it did in 1841. Geographic co-ordinates: 51°30’6.54”N:0°5’31.73”W. MAP

26. Five different people wrote on the form. Two people, probably collators, one using red ink and the other blue, wrote some numbers on the form. The “Enumerator Only” sections of the form were completed in black ink, presumably by the enumerator. This ink was also used to add the marital status (“S” for Single) and occupation (Housekeeper) to Sarah Payne’s entry. Alfred completed and signed the form in a distinctly different shade of black ink. This ink was also used to write “33” in the “Years Married” column behind Alfred’s name and to link it to Mary’s entry on the row below by means of a large curly bracket. The “3’s” are consistent with samples of Alfred’s writing.

Someone moved the women’s ages (60) from the Male to the Female column and added “33” to the “Years Married” column behind Mary’s name. This was not the enumerator. Different ink and different hand. It also wasn’t Alfred. The ink is similar, but the “6’s” are distinctly different from his (both on the form and in the sample of his writing) and the “33” is distinctly different from the “33” behind Alfred’s name and inconsistent with “3’s” in the sample of Alfred’s writing.

27. Lockie’s Topography of London 1810 has the following entries:

Charlotte’s Row, Long Lane, Bermondsey, – forms part of the N. side of it, about ¼ of a mile on the L. from St. George’s church.
Charlotte’s Row (Little), Long Lane, Bermondsey, – is at the back of the last entering from the E. end.

Bruce’s List (a list of street name changes) shows that Little Charlotte’s Row changed its name to Lockyer Street sometime prior to 1912.

The address is 111 Long Lane, London, SE1 4PH. Geographic co-ordinates: ­ 51˚ 30’ 1.21” N : 0˚ 5’ 16.09” W. MAP

28. Know Your London, Southwark Boundary, posted 13 February 2015 LINK

References

Argus (Melbourne, Victoria). 1873. “SHIPPING INTELLIGENCE.” 23 April. LINK

Arthur, John. 2017. Email to Megan Stevens, dated March 21. (Local historian and genealogist for South Leith Parish Church, 6 Henderson Street, Edinburgh, Scotland).

Asiatic Journal (London, England). 1818. Vol VI, June to December 1818. LINK

_____.1824. “INDIA SHIPPING.” [1 July]. 19th Century UK Periodicals. LINK

Bank of England, Chief Cashiers. Accessed 3 July 2018. LINK

Bartley, Nehemiah. 1892, Opals and Agates; or, Scenes under the Southern Cross and the Magelhans: being Memories of Fifty Years of Australia and Polynesia.
Brisbane: Gordon and Gotch. LINK

Benthall, Laura. 1871. Annals of the Benthall Family. Unpublished. Benthall family archive.

Benthall, Mary Ann. 1821. Letter to Helen Davidson (governess to the Benthall children), dated September 26. Hoey private family archive.

Benthall, Tim. 2017. Portraits of a Family. Unpublished draft document provided by the author.

Cercle de Généalogie Maurice – Rodgriques. Décès: Marshall Mrs. Accessed 4 April 2017. LINK

Chatterton, Edward Keble. 2008. A World for the Taking: The Ships of the Honourable East India Company. Tucson, AZ: Fireship Press.

Clapham, John H. 1966. The Bank of England, a historyVol. 2. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Coase, Ronald Harry. 1994. Essays on Economics and Economists. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.

Courteney, Thomas Peregrine. 1824. Letter to Thornton Benthall, dated June 8. Benthall family archive.

Dean, Geoff. 2007. Convicts with the Van Diemen’s Land Company. Supervised Research Essay, submitted in partial fulfilment of a Graduate Diploma in Humanities (History),
University of Tasmania. LINK

Drake, William Henry. 1854-1867. Journal, May 1854 to March 1867. Jackson family archive.

Empire (Sydney, New South Wales). 1851. “THE GOLD MINES” 14 November. LINK

_____.1856. “CROWN LANDS SALE AT IPSWICH.” 22 December. LINK

Farrington, Anthony. 1999. A biographical index of East India Company maritime officers: 1600-1834. London: British Library.

Fisher, D. R., ed. 2009a. The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1820-1832. COURTENAY, Thomas Peregrine (1782-1841), of Abingdon Street, Mdx. LINK

_____. 2009b. The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1820-1832. Totnes, 1820-1832. LINK

Fletcher, Brian H. 1984. Ralph Darling A Governor Maligned. Melbourne. Oxford University Press. p 35.

French, Maurice. 1990. A Pastoral Romance. Toowoomba: University of Southern Queensland Press.

Gibson, James Alexander. 1846. Letter to the Court of Directors of the Van Diemen’s Land Company, London, dated January 27. Letterbooks of despatches from the Tasmanian Agent to the Court of Directors, VDL5/1/7, pp. 316-318, Microfilm Z2098, Tasmanian Archives, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.

Glennie, Benjamin. 1860. The Australian diary of Rev. Benjamin Glennie January 16th, 1848 to September 30th, 1860. OM67-25, John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Australia.

Groenewegen, Peter Diderik. 1995. A Soaring Eagle: Alfred Marshall 1842-1924. Aldershot: Edward Elgar.

_____. 2017. Email to Megan Stevens, dated August 26.

Hampshire Advertiser (Southampton, England). 1873. “THE SOUTHAMPTON POSTAL MAILS.” 28 June. 19th Century British Newspapers.

Harcourt, Geoffrey Colin. 2018. Email to Megan Stevens, dated February 27.

Hardy, Charles. 1811. A Register of Ships Employed in the Service of the Honorable East India Company 1760-1810. London: Black Parry and Kingsbury. LINK

Keynes, J. M. 1924. “Alfred Marshall 1842-1924”, The Economic Journal 34 (135):311-72. LINK [PDF]

Know Your London. 2015. Southwark Boundary. LINK

La Gazette de Maurice. 2007. 30 Mai 1818. LINK [Search for ‘Journel’]

Leibbrandt, H. C. V. 1902. The rebellion of 1815, generally known as Slachters Nek. A complete collection of all the papers connected with the trial of the accused; with many important annexures. Cape Town: Juta. LINK

Littlechild, Stephen. 2012. “Alfred Marshall’s Reported Birthplace: Evidence from the Censuses.” History of Political Economy 44 (2): 331-39. LINK

Liverpool Mercury (Liverpool, England). 1825. “Advertisements & Notices.” 22 April. British Library Newspapers. The advertisement for the South Devon Assurance Company incorrectly lists “Thornton Bentall” as “Thornton Benlatt,” being an incorrect transcription of his surname.

Mackenzie, A. D. 1953. The Bank of England Note, a History of its Printing. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Mackinlay, Thomas. Matthew Marshall (1791-1873), Chief Cashier of the Bank of England (1829-1835). Bank of England Museum. LINK

Marshall, Charles Henry. 1852. Letter to Mary Ann Benthall, dated May 4. Taylor family archive.

_____.1874. Letter to William Ball Slade, dated March 4. Glengallan Station Records, Box 378, John Oxley Library, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.

Marshall, Charlotte Augusta Dring. 1857. Journal. Bragg family archive.

_____. 1874. Letter to William Ball Slade, dated October 21. Glengallan Station Records, Box 378, John Oxley Library, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.

Marshall, Dorothy. 1822. List of attendees at the 80th birthday party of Mrs. Dorothy Marshall, dated 29 August. Benthall family archive. LINK

Marshall, John. 1810. PROB 11/1516/233. Will of John Marshall, Gentleman of Kingston Surrey, Island of Jamaica. 8 November. The National Archives, Kew. LINK

Marshall, Mary Paley. 1924. Note to John Maynard Keynes. King’s/PP/JMK/EJ/6/4, King’s College Archives, Cambridge.

_____. 1947. What I Remember. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.

Marshall, Thornton. 1968a. “An Early Victorian New Zealand Diary: The Personal Diary of Thornton Marshall, Staff Surgeon Wellington, 1856-1858: Part 1”. Historical Review: Bay of Plenty Journal of History, Volume 16, No. 1:22-37.

_____.1968b. “An Early Victorian New Zealand Diary: The Personal Diary of Thornton Marshall, Staff Surgeon Wellington, 1856-1858: Part 2”. Historical Review: Bay of Plenty Journal of History, Volume 16, No. 2:109-24.

Marshall, William. 1828. PROB 31/1254/513. Exhibit: 1828/513. William Marshall, esq., widower of Leith, Scotland, and formerly of Isle de France [Mauritius]. Probate inventory, or declaration, of the estate of the same, deceased. April. The National Archives, Kew. LINK (Copy and Transcript)

Morning Post (London, England).1810. “Births, Deaths, Marriages and Obituaries.” 22 February. 19th Century British Newspapers.

_____.1860. “Births, Deaths, Marriages and Obituaries.” 19 October. British Library Newspapers.

Museum of Australian Democracy. Documenting a Democracy. “Order-in-Council ending transportation of convicts 22 May 1840 (UK)”. Accessed 4 April 2017. LINK

O’Byrne, William R. 1849. A Naval Biographical Dictionary comprising the life and services of every living officer in Her Majesty’s Navy. London. John Murray. LINK

Oliver, George. 1834. PROB 11/1837/316. Will of George Oliver, Butcher of Maidstone, Kent. The National Archives, Kew. LINK

Oliver, Rebecca. 1838. PROB 11/1897/46. Will of Rebecca Oliver, Widow of Maidstone, Kent. The National Archives, Kew. LINK

Pall Mall Gazette (London, England). 1874. “Births, Deaths, Marriages and Obituaries.” 9 December. 19th Century British Newspapers.

Philip, Peter. 1981. British residents at the Cape, 1795-1819. Cape Town: David Philip.

Picard, Liza. 2005. Victorian London: The Life of a City 1840-1870. London: Phoenix.

Post Office Annual Directory. 1823. Edinburgh: James Shaw. [National Library of Scotland.] LINK

_____.1824. Edinburgh: John Anderson and William Hunter. LINK

_____.1825. Edinburgh: General Post Office. LINK

_____.1826. Edinburgh: General Post Office. LINK

_____.1827. Edinburgh: General Post Office. LINK

Posner, Richard A. 2011. “Keynes and Coase”. The Journal of Law and Economics 54:S31-S40. LINK

Queensland Government Gazette. 1870 . Brisbane: James C. Beal. LINK

Reid, D. 1846. An Attempt to Develop the Law of Storms. London: John Weale. LINK

Shaw, A. G. L. 1978. Convicts and the Colonies. 2nd ed. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press.

Skidelsky, Robert. 1983. John Maynard Keynes: Vol. One, Hopes Betrayed 1883-1920. London: Macmillan.

Standard (London, England). 1864. “MONETARY AND MERCANTILE AFFAIRS.” 17 June. British Library Newspapers.

Steinberg, Robert J. 2012. “Intelligence.” Dialogues in Clinical Neuroscience 14:19–27. LINK

Stevens, Megan. 2000. Civilians at War: William Henry Drake and the Commissariat in the Crimean War 1854-1856: Master of Arts Thesis, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia. LINK PDF 22MB

_____.2018. “The Clerical Connection.” Down Rabbit Holes and Up Family Trees. LINK

Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser (Sydney, New South Wales). 1818. “No title” 14 November. LINK

Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, New South Wales). 1851a. “MEETING OF THE ADVOCATES OF SEPARATION AND THE INTRODUCTION OF PRISONERS.” 20 January. LINK

_____.1851b. “Advertising” 20 January. LINK

Times (London, England). 1835. “Mr. Matthew Marshall has been appointed Chief Cashier to the Bank of England.” 18 September. The Times Digital Archive.

_____. 1863. “Marriages.” 28 October. The Times Digital Archive.

Venn, J. A., comp. 1951a. Alumni Cantabrigienses, Part II from 1752 to 1900, Vol. I Abbey-ChallisCambridge: Cambridge University Press. LINK

_____. 1951b. Alumni Cantabrigienses, Part II from 1752 to 1900, Vol. IV Kahlenberg-Oyler. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. LINK

War Office. 1817. The Army List for January, February, March, and April. Google Books. Accessed 5 May 2010.

Warwick Examiner and Times (Queensland). 1905. “Advertising” 25 February. LINK


The Wrong Marshall◄ ●


Copyright

Leave a Reply